Lectures at The Khalili Research Centre

Please note that lectures and seminars may be subject to change at very short notice. Teaching this term will be delivered in person in the KRC Lecture Room. Should the necessity arise, lectures may be moved online on Teams (for instance, if the lecturer or any student needs to self-isolate). If you have any questions regarding online access, please contact daniel.burt@orinst.ox.ac.uk. Please refer to the Canvas website for teaching materials relative to the MPhil and MSt in Islamic Art and Architecture: https://canvas.ox.ac.uk.

 

I. History of Islamic Art and Architecture

Teaching staff: Umberto Bongianino, Teresa Fitzherbert, Luke Treadwell, Zeynep Yürekli-Görkay

Restricted to first-year students on the MPhil and MSt in Islamic Art and Architecture, as well as OS students accepted for an option, further subject, or special subject in Islamic Art and Architecture.

Tuesdays 3.30–5.30 PM, Weeks 1–8 (KRC Lecture Room or Teams)

Week 1: Fatimid Architecture and its Messages (UB)

Week 2: The Material Culture of the Hindu-Muslim Borderlands: Emirs of Sind, Ghaznavids and Early Ghurids (LT)

Week 3: The Seljuq Empire and its Legacy (ZY)

Week 4: Figural Art and Manuscript Illustration in the Near East (ZY)

Week 5: The Arts under the Almoravids and Almohads (UB)

Week 6: Iran under Mongol Rule (TF)

Week 7: The Islamic Facet of Norman Sicilian Art (UB)

Week 8: The Mamluks’ ‘Public Text’: Epigraphy and Calligraphy (UB)

 

II. Approaches to Islamic Art and Architecture

Teaching staff: Umberto Bongianino, Luke Treadwell, Zeynep Yürekli-Görkay

Restricted to first-year students on the MPhil and MSt in Islamic Art and Architecture.

Wednesdays, 2–3.30 PM, Weeks 1–6 (KRC Lecture Room or Teams)

Week 1: 20th-Century Art Historical Paradigms (ZY)

Week 2: Philanthropy and Patronage (ZY)

Week 3: Epigraphy, Calligraphy, Identity – Part I (UB)

Week 4: Epigraphy, Calligraphy, Identity – Part II (UB)

Week 5: Spolia (ZY)

Week 6: Islamic Art: Three Views on the State of the Field (LT)

 

III. Portfolio of Practical Work

Restricted to second-year students on the MPhil and MSt in Islamic Art and Architecture

Thursdays, Weeks 1, 3, 5, 7

Week 1: Coinage (Luke Treadwell) Time: 2–4 PM Venue: Ashmolean Museum, Coin Store

Week 3: Islamic Scientific Instruments (Federica Gigante) Time: 2–4 PM Venue: History of Science Museum

Week 5: Epigraphic Metalwork (Umberto Bongianino) Time: 11–13 PM Venue: Eastern Art Study Room, Ashmolean Museum

Week 7: Ceramics (Umberto Bongianino) Time: 10–12 PM Venue: Eastern Art Study Room, Ashmolean Museum

 

IV. Manuscript Viewing sessions

Restricted to students on the MPhil and MSt in Islamic Art and Architecture

Fridays, 11–12.45 PM @ Weston Library, Horton Seminar Room

Week 2: Codicology, Palaeography and Qurʾāns (UB)

Week 4: Arabic illustrated texts (ZY)

Week 6: Persian illustrated texts (ZY and TF)

Week 8: Mamluk manuscripts (Adeline Laclau, Bahari Visiting Fellow)